Making Judgments

Prev     Next

Making Judgments


Ques1. Sheena is planning a birthday party for her mother’s 45th birthday. She wants the evening to be memorable, but her mother is a simple woman who would rather be in saree at a cricket game than in jeans at a fancy restaurant. Which restaurant below should Sheena choose?

  • Taj Hotel offers fine Italian cuisine and an elegant Tuscan décor. Patrons will feel as though they have spent the evening in a luxurious Italian villa.
  • Rodeo Mexican Buffet is an all-you-can-eat family style smorgasbord with the best tacos in town.
  • Q Bistro is a five star French restaurant where guests are treated like royalty. Chef John is famous for his French baguette.
  • Brown Sugar serves delicious, hearty meals in a charming setting reminiscent of a baseball clubhouse in honor of the owner, Martin Lustur, a former major league cricketer all-star.

Explanation: Answer is D

Since, Sheena’s mother does not enjoy fancy restaurants, choices a and c can be ruled out. Choice b, although casual, does not sound as though it would be the kind of special and memorable evening that Sheena is looking for. Choice d, which is owned by a former cricketer and is described as charming and reminiscent of a cricket clubhouse, sounds perfect for Sheena’s mother, who is described as a cricket fan and a woman with simple taste.

Ques2. The film director wants an actor for the lead role of Romeo who perfectly fits the description that appears in the original screenplay. He is not willing to consider actors who do not resemble the character as he is described in the screenplay, no matter how talented they are. The screenplay describes Romeo as an average-sized, forty something black hair, with deep brown eyes, great muscles and perfect abs. the casting agent has four actors in mind.

Actor1 – is a stunning black hair handsome who is 6’1” and in his mid-twenties. His eyes are brown and he has great muscles.

Actor2 – has black hair, big brown eyes and great muscles. He is in his mid forties and is 5’9”.

Actor3 – is 6’0” and of medium build. He has black hair, brown eyes and is in early forties.

Actor4 – is a blue-eyed redhead in his early thirties. He is of very slight build and stands at 5’.

  • 1,2
  • 2,3
  • 1,4
  • 2,4

Explanation: Answer is B

Actors 2 and 3 possess most of the required traits. They both have black hair and brown eyes, are average-sized and are in their forties. Actor 1 is very tall and is only in his mid twenties. He also has great muscles. Actor 4 is of very slight build and is in his early thirties. He also has blue eyes.

Ques3. The principal has received complaints from parents about ragging in the college during breaks. He wants to investigate and end this situation as soon as possible, so he asked the break aides to watch closely. Which situation should the break aides report to the principal?

  • A girl is sitting on a bench reading a book and not interacting with her peers.
  • Four girls are surrounding another girl and seem to have possession of her backpack.
  • Two boys are playing a one-on-one game of basketball and are arguing over the last basket scored.
  • Three boys are huddled over a handheld video game, which isn’t supposed to be on school grounds.

Explanation: Answer is B

Seeing four girls surrounding another girl, while in possession of her backpack, is the most suspicious of the incidents described.

Ques4. Mrs. Sharma took a cab to meet her four friends for lunch. They were waiting for her outside the restaurant when she pulled up in the car. She was so excited to see her friends that she left her bag in the cab. As the cab pulled away, she and her friends took notice of the license plate number so they would be able to identify the car when they called the cab company.

1.) The five women seem to agree that the plate starts out with the letter H.

2.) Four of them agree that plate ends with 56.

  • Four of them think that the second letter is R and a different four think that the third letter is 0.

The four license plate numbers below represent what each of the five women thinks she saw. Which one is most likely the license plate number of the taxi?

  • HR 0 56
  • HP 0 56
  • HR 0 65
  • HR Q 56

Explanation: Answer is A

The five women seem to agree that the plate starts out with the letter H. Four of them agree that the plate ends with 56. Four of them think that the second letter is R and a different four think that the third letter is 0. The plate description that has all of these common elements is option A.

Ques5. Rohan has invited his three friends over to watch the cricket on his wide-screen television. They are all hungry, but no one wants to leave to get food. Just as they are arguing about who should make the food a commercial comes on for a local pizza-ria that delivers. The phone number flashes on the screen briefly and they all try to remember it. By the time Rohan grabs a pen and paper, each of them recollects a different number.

  • All of the men agree that the first three numbers are 393.
  • Three of them agree that the fourth number is 9.
  • Three agree that the fifth number is 6.
  • Three agree that the sixth number is 3; three others agree that the seventh number is also 3.

Which of the numbers is most likely the telephone number of the pizzeria?

  • 393 – 9633
  • 393 – 9663
  • 393 – 9963
  • 393 – 9363

Explanation: Answer is A

All of the men agree that the first three numbers are 393. Three of them agree that the fourth number is 9. Three agree that the fifth number is 6. Three agree that the sixth number is 3; three others agree that the seventh number is also. Option A is the best choice because it is made up of the numbers that most of the men agree they saw.

Ques6. Rob is working with a realtor to find a location for the toy store he plans to open in his town. He is looking for a place that is either in, or not too far from, the center of town and one that would attract the right kind of foot traffic.

Which of the following locations should Rob’s realtor call to his attention?

  • A storefront in a new high-rise building near the train station in the center of town whose occupants are mainly young, childless professionals who use the train to commute to their offices each day.
  • A little shop three blocks away from the town’s main street, located across the street from school and next door to a mobile store.
  • A stand alone storefront on a quiet residential street ten blocks away from the town’s center.
  • A storefront in a small strip mall located on the outskirts of town that is also occupied by a pharmacy and a dry cleaner.

Explanation: Answer is B

In this option it is both near the center of town and in a location (near school and mobile store) where children and their parents are sure to be around. This is the only option that meets both of Rob’s requirements.

Ques7. The neighborhood block association has received many complaints about people knocking on doors and asking for money for an unknown charity organization even though door to door asking is restricted by local laws. Three residents have provided descriptions of individuals who have come to their door asking for money.

Person1 – is a white woman, 20-25 years old 5’2”, with short brown hair. She was wearing a dark green suit and carrying a leather handbag.

Person2 – is a fair woman, 25-30 years old, 5’10”, with black hair. She was wearing a red top and black pant.

Person3 – is a white woman, approx 22 years old, 5’6”, slight build, with short brown hair. She was wearing a green suit.

Three days after the block association meeting, a resident noticed a woman knocking on doors in the neighborhood and phoned the police to report the illegal activity. This person was described as follows:

Person4 – is a white woman, 23 years old, about 5’9”, with short brown hair. She was carrying a bag and wearing a black suit.

Based on the description, which of the three persons was also likely carried out by Person4?

  • 1, 2 and 3
  • 1, but not 2 and 3
  • 1 and 3, but not 2
  • 1 and 2 but not 3

Explanation: Answer is C

The person described as 2 has black hair and is much taller than the persons described as 1 and 3. Therefore, choices A and D, which include 2 can be ruled out. Persons 1, 3 and 4 have such similar descriptions that the correct answer is option C.

 

 

Ques8. Riya, an accomplished baker who is well known for her artistic and elegant wedding cakes, opened a bakery one year ago and is surprised that business has been so slow. A consultant she hired to conduct market research has reported that the local population does not think of her shop as one they would visit on a daily basis but rather a place they’d visit if they were celebrating a special occasion. Which of the following strategies should Riya employ to increase her daily business?

  • Making coupons available that entitles the coupon holder to receive a 35% discount on wedding, anniversary or birthday cakes.
  • Exhibiting at the next Bridal Expo and having pieces of one of her wedding cakes available for tasting.
  • Placing a series of ads in the local newspaper that advertise the wide array of breads.
  • Moving the bakery to the other side of the town.

Explanation: Answer is C

This is the only option that would motivate people to think of the bakery as a shop they would visit regularly and not just on special occasions.

Ques9. Dr. Gupta has a busy gynecologist practice and she needs a skilled, reliable hygienist to keep things running smoothly. The last two people she hired were recommended by top gynecologist in the area, but they each lasted less than one month. She is now in desperate need of a hygienist who can competently handle the specific challenges of her practice. Which one of the following candidates should Dr. Gupta consider most seriously?
a.)    Seema has been a hygienist for fifteen years, and her current employer, who is about to retire, says she is the best in the business. The clientele she has worked with consists of some of the wealthiest and most powerful citizens in the county.
b.)    Rita recently graduated at the top of her class from one of the best gynecologist hygiene programs in the state. Prior to becoming a gynecologist hygienist, Rita spent two years working in a day care center.
c.)    Sonia has worked as a gynecologist hygienist for three years in a public health clinic. She is very interested in securing a position in a private gynecologist office.
d.)   Kirti is an experienced and highly recommended gynecologist hygienist who is also finishing up a degree in early childhood education, which she hopes will get her a job as a preschool teacher. She is eager to find a job in a pediatric practice, since she has always wanted to work with children.

Explanation: Answer is B

The situation described indicates that Dr. Gupta’s practice presents some specific challenges, namely that it is a busy environment with a child clientele. There is also some indication that even highly recommended, experienced hygienists might not be cut out for Dr. Gupta’s office. Rita with her hands-on experience working with children as well as a degree from a prestigious gynecologist’s hygiene program is the most attractive candidate for the position based on the situation described.


 

Ques10. Mrs. Sharma recently moved to Agra. She wants to fill her new backyard with flowering plants. Although she is an experienced gardener, she isn’t very well-versed in what plants will do well in the Agra climate. Also, there is a big tree in her backyard making for shady conditions and she isn’t sure what plants will thrive without much direct sunlight. Her favorite gardening catalog offers several backyard seed packages. Which one should Mrs. Sharma choose?

 

a.)    The Rainbow collection is ideal for North-eat gardens. It includes a variety of colorful perennials that thrive in cool, moist conditions.

b.)    The Greenhouse collection will blossom year after year if planted in brightly lit locations and watered regularly.

c.)    The Tree house collection will provide lush green plants with delicate colorful flowers that thrive in shady and partially shady locations.

d.)   The Oasis collection includes a variety of perennials that thrive in dry climates and bright sunlight.

Explanation: Answer is C

The Tree house collection is the only package that can thrive in shady locations. Choice A requires a Northeastern climate. Choice B and D require a bright sunlight.

 

Ques11. Decision about handcuffing prisoner is often up to the officers involved. An officer is legally responsible for applying good judgment and for taking necessary precautions to prevent harm both to the prisoner involved and to others. In which one of the following situations is handcuffing or other physical restraint most likely to be needed?

a.)    A prisoner seems to have lost control of his senses and is banging his fists repeatedly against the bars of his cell.

b.)    During the past two weeks, a prisoner has deliberately tried to start three fights with other prisoners.

c.)    A prisoner claims to be sick and refuses to leave his cell for a scheduled meal.

d.)   During the night, a prisoner begins to shout and sing, disturbing the sleep of other prisoners.

Explanation: Answer is A

The prisoner who repeatedly bangs his fists against the bars of his cell is in immediate danger of causing himself bodily harm. The prisoner must be restrained. The other prisoners require attention and their situations must be dealt with but they do not require physical restraint.

Ques12. While you are working on a routine assignment, a coworker asks you to help her for a few minutes so that she can complete an assignment that has top priority and must be completed immediately. Of the following, the best action for you to take should be to:

a.)    Tell her to find somebody else who does not look busy and ask that person for help.

b.)    Tell her you will help her as soon as you complete your own work.

c.)    Help her to complete her assignment and then go back to your work.

d.)   Tell her that your work is as important to you as her work is to her and continue to work on your own assignment.

Explanation: Answer is C

There are a number of points to take into consideration like your own task is described as routine, the coworker’s assignment is described as one that has top priority and the coworker has asked for only a few minutes of your time. If you were involved in rush work yourself, you might refuse to help until you had finished your own task but under these circumstances get the priority work done. A side benefit to be considered here is maintaining a good relationship with the coworker, so that you too may request assistance at some time when your job demands it.

Ques13. A police officer deployed along the route of a parade has been ordered not to allow traffic to cross the route while the parade is in progress. An ambulance driver on an emergency run attempts to drive an ambulance across the route while the parade is passing. Under these circumstances, the officer should:

a.)    Ask the driver to wait while the officer calls headquarters and obtain a decision.

b.)    Stop the parade long enough to permit the ambulance to cross the street.

c.)    Direct the ambulance driver to the shortest route available which will add at least ten minutes to the run.

d.)   Hold up the ambulance in accordance with the order.

Explanation: Answer is B

Without any knowledge of police rules, common sense dictates that saving lives is the number one priority. An ambulance on an emergency run is on a mission to save a life. Lifesaving takes precedence over the desire for an uninterrupted parade, despite the officer’s prior orders.

Ques14. An office worker frequently complains to the building caretaker that her office is poorly lighted. The best action for the building caretaker to follow is to:

a.)    Ignore the complaints because they come from a habitual crank.

b.)    Inform the worker that illumination is a fixed item built into the building originally and evidently is the result of faulty planning by the architect.

c.)    Request a licensed electrician to install additional ceiling lights.

d.)   Investigate for faulty illumination features in the room, such as dirty lamp globes and incorrect lamp wattage.

Explanation: Answer is D

The repeated complaints may be quite acceptable if the lightning problem has not been corrected. Do not dismiss the office worker as a crank. The caretaker should check out the fixtures personality before calling in an electrician. Costs can be held down by having staff perform those tasks for which they are qualified.

Ques15. Suppose that one of your neighbors walks into the police sector where you are an administrative helper and asks you to make 50 photocopies of a flyer he intends to distribute in the neighborhood. Of the following, what action should you take in this situation?

a.)    Pretend that you do not know the person and order him to leave the building.

b.)    Call a police officer and report the person for attempting to make illegal use of police equipment.

c.)    Tell the person that you will make the copies when you are off duty.

d.)   Explain that you cannot use police equipment for non-police work.

Explanation: Answer is D

Where calm, reasoned explanation is offered as an answer choice it is nearly always the correct answer. There is no need to be impolite to the neighbor. He may not even realize that he is asking you to do something that is not permitted. He will respect you for obeying the rules.

There are four passages given which are followed by several possible interferences. You have to judge each interference in context of the given passage and decide if the interference is true or false. Choose

Ques16. Air pollution leads to slow death. Regular exposure to vehicular and industrial pollution leads to life threatening diseases like cancer, heart diseases and many more. The vehicular and industrial pollution is growing rapidly not only in metropolitan cities but also in small towns and villages. This is because the western technological models built on heavy use of energy are highly toxic. They produce a huge amount of pollutants which can be controlled only if there is a proper choice of technology and considerable discipline in its use.

The land used for growing cotton in India is conducive to grow other crash crops.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is B

Ques17.  The silk manufacturers have marginally suffered during post-Septemeber2019 period.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is E

Ques18. There has been a huge drop in the supply of cotton last year.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is B

Ques19. There has been a shortage of cotton in the world market last year.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is E

Ques20. World economy witnessed an upward trend during pre-September 2019 period.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is C

Smoking is very injurious to health. Not only the smoker but also the individuals surrounding them can be harmed by tobacco smoke. Children are put at further risk since they are three times likely to smoke if their parents do. One out of every two smokers who start smoking at a young age and continue throughout their lives will ultimately be killed by tobacco related diseases. With prolonged smoking, smokers have a death rate about three times higher than non-smokers at all ages. Stopping smoking decreases health risks associated with tobacco use. It can decrease the burden of diseases such as heart or respiratory diseases. There are clear health benefits including a longer life even for those who quit smoking at the age of 60 and above.

Ques21. Smokers who start smoking at an early age are less likely to quit smoking.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is C

Ques22. Non-smokers who are victims of passive smoking have one-third death rate as compared to smokers.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is D

Ques23. Non-smoking adults who surround smokers constantly are less likely to be harmed.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is C

Ques24. If parents stop smoking, then their children are less likely to give up smoking.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is D

Ques25. Quit smoking at an old age does not reduce the chances of health risk.

a.)    If the interference is definitely true.

b.)    If the interference is probably true.

c.)    If the interference cannot be determined.

d.)   If the interference is probably false.

e.)    If the interference is definitely false.

Explanation: Answer is E